Shortlist out now — join us at the awards party in Edinburgh on 29 November to find out the winners!


Presented by

Startup of the Year

A Scottish startup that has shown remarkable development over the last year based on growth, innovation and impact with their product or service.

 
 

Finalists

  • Big Data for Humans

  • Bird.i

  • Care Sourcer

  • Snap40

  • Swipii

 

Scaleup of the Year

The Scottish scaleup that has shown the greatest development over the last year based on growth, innovation and impact with their product or service.

Finalists

  • FreeAgent

  • Lingo24

  • Nucleus Financial

  • Outplay Entertainment

  • TVSquared

 

CEO of the Year

A CEO of a technology business that has demonstrated significant achievement in terms of remarkable business growth, technological innovation and leadership in the ecosystem.

Finalists

  • Jude Cook, ShareIn

  • David Ferguson, Nucleus Financial

  • Christopher McCann, Snap40

  • Andrew McGinley, Care Sourcer

  • Ed Molyneux, FreeAgent

 

Investor of the Year

An individual or company that has displayed remarkable investment acumen over the last year. This could be through an exit, early investment in a notable startup, or realization of an earlier investment.

Finalists

  • ADV / Andrew Sloane

  • Archangels / Niki McKenzie

  • Pentech / Marc Moens

  • Paul Walton

  • Gareth Williams

 

B2B Company of the Year

A startup or scaleup that has shown remarkable development over the last year based on growth, innovation and impact with a service that uses technology to provide product/services to business customers.

Finalists

  • Adimo

  • Administrate

  • Castlight Financial

  • Mallzee Insights

  • Snap40

 

B2C Company of the Year

A startup or scaleup that has shown remarkable development over the last year based on growth, innovation and impact with a service that uses technology to provide products or services directly to consumers.

Finalists

  • Care Sourcer

  • Flick

  • itison

  • Money Dashboard

  • Shot Scope Technologies

 

Agency of the Year

An agency or consultancy business that has demonstrated remarkable achievements in helping their clients make more effective use of technology.

Finalists

  • Bemo

  • Cultivate

  • Storm ID

  • SwarmOnline

  • Waracle

 

Tech for Good Award

A startup or scaleup that has shown significant achievement over the last year in developing and implementing technological solutions to social, cultural and/or environmental issues.

Finalists

  • Amiqus Resolution

  • Kindaba

  • MindMate

  • Sustainably

  • Topolytics

 

Ecosystem Award

An individual or organisation who has demonstrated a passion for technology, and the abillity and willingness to help support and grow the Scottish tech community.

Finalists

  • Gillian Docherty, The Data Lab

  • Alisdair Gunn, Framewire

  • Michael Hayes, RookieOven

  • Colin Hewitt, Float

  • Barry McDonald, CodeBase Stirling

 

Presented by

Diversity in Tech Champion

An individual who has demonstrated a remarkable passion for increasing diversity and inclusion in the tech community, and for working to increase diversity in their own or other tech startups.

Finalists

  • Maria Gutierrez, Women Who Code Edinburgh

  • Code Your Future

  • Melinda Matthews-Clarkson, CodeClan

  • Freda O’Byrne, Prewired

  • Morna Simpson, Girl Geek Scotland

 

Proudly sponsored by…